Surveillance Guide

Solar Farm Security Cost per Month at 4, 12 and 30 Cameras

Four ways to watch a solar site at night, priced at three site sizes, with the one-time install costs and the line items vendors leave off the quote. Built for US asset owners and O&M managers putting a security line into next year's budget.

How Much Does Solar Farm Security Cost?

Solar farm security costs anywhere from about $224 to more than $16,000 a month, and the number depends far more on who watches the site than on its size. An overnight guard is $9,000 to $16,200 a month. Live remote monitoring is $50 to $200 per camera. Trailers are $799 to $4,000 per unit. AI analytics on cameras you already own is $49 to $75 per camera, half that billed yearly.

That spread is why the first budgeting question is not "how many acres" but "what is already on the poles, and who will answer an alert at 2am". A site with cameras at the gate and the substation and an O&M team that takes night calls can be covered for less than a single week of guard time. A site with no cameras, no power at the gate and nobody on call needs a different purchase entirely.

Monthly Cost by Site Size

Three sites, priced the same way. The small site is a community solar project with four cameras (gate, a pad, the point of interconnection and the yard). The mid site is a 12-camera project with a substation and several inverter blocks. The large site is a utility-scale project watched by 30 cameras. Ranges are typical US market figures, not quotes.

Option4 cameras12 cameras30 camerasHow it is priced
Overnight guard$9,000 to $16,200$9,000 to $16,200$18,000 to $32,400 (two posts)12 hours a night, 30 nights, $25 to $45 an hour
Live remote monitoring$200 to $800$600 to $2,400$1,500 to $6,000$50 to $200 per camera per month
Surveillance trailers$799 to $4,000 (one)$1,598 to $8,000 (two)$3,196 to $16,000 (four)$799 to $4,000 per unit per month
Surveillant AI analytics$224 yearly or $449 monthly (Pro, up to 6)$749 yearly or $1,499 monthly (Elite, up to 20)Elite plus a limit increase by email, roughly $2,250 a month at the Elite ratePublished plans, per camera, cancel anytime

Surveillant figures are the published plan prices (Pro $449 a month or $2,688 a year, Elite $1,499 a month or $8,988 a year). The 30-camera figure extends Elite's per-camera rate and should be confirmed before you budget it.

What Each Option Actually Buys

Overnight guard

A person on site who can see a truck at the gate and call the sheriff. The cost does not shrink with the site, and one guard in a vehicle cannot see a crew working a homerun a mile away. It earns its price during construction, when spools of cable and pallets of modules sit in the laydown yard.

Live remote monitoring

Operators in a monitoring center watch alarm clips from your cameras, use talk-down speakers, and dispatch police. You pay per camera for a human response. The price spread depends on hours covered and how many events a month the contract allows before extra charges, so ask for both in writing.

Surveillance trailers

A mast with cameras, solar panels, batteries and a cellular link. No site power or fiber needed, which is why trailers dominate construction and repowering. Monthly rental usually includes monitoring at the higher tiers; check what happens to the price when you move the unit.

AI analytics on existing cameras

Software that reads the streams you already have, ignores tracker motion and wildlife, and alerts your team when a person or vehicle shows up after hours. Usually the lowest cost per covered point once a site passes a handful of cameras, but it does not send anyone. Your O&M team or an on-call contractor is the response.

One-Time Costs Before Anything Is Watched

If the site has no cameras at the points that matter, installation comes first. Budget about $250 to $600 per camera installed where power and a network drop already reach the pole or pad, and $450 to $900 where a lift, trenching or new conduit is involved. Four cameras covering the gate, the substation and two inverter pads typically land between $1,000 and $3,600.

Fencing is usually already in the project budget, because it is a code item rather than a security upgrade. The 2023 National Electrical Safety Code added a section for photovoltaic generating stations that requires fencing or other adequate controlled access under Rule 110, which describes a fence at least 7 feet high, or 6 feet of fabric with a foot of barbed wire on top. Many counties add setback and screening rules, so the authority having jurisdiction has the last word.

Thermal cameras and radar for long fence lines are a separate hardware purchase quoted per site. They are the right buy when the fence is miles long and the threat comes from anywhere, and an expensive one when the threat really comes through the gate and goes to the pads.

Costs That Do Not Appear on the Quote

  • Bandwidth. A camera stream needs roughly 1 to 4 Mbps. Sites on a single LTE line pay for that data every month, and thirty continuous streams will not fit. Price the cellular plan with the carrier before you price the cameras, using the security camera bandwidth guide for the math.
  • Response. An alert at 2am is worth nothing if the person who gets it is asleep with the phone on silent. Software options need an on-call rotation or a contractor, and that time has a cost.
  • Event caps and overages. Monitoring contracts often price in a number of alarm events a month. A site with blowing grass and motion-only cameras will blow through it in a week.
  • Analysis hours. Surveillant plans include a set number of AI analysis hours a month, used only when a camera sees motion. Elite includes 750 hours on monthly billing, a little over two hours of motion per camera per night across 12 cameras. Quiet sites use far less.
  • Vendor sprawl. A portfolio of twenty sites can end up paying a guard firm, a monitoring center and a trailer company per site. Running those bills through accounts payable automation keeps security spend per site visible instead of buried in O&M overhead.

What to Buy at Each Stage of the Project

CONSTRUCTION

Trailers, plus a guard if materials sit out

No permanent power or network yet, and the laydown yard is the most stealable thing you will ever own. This is the stage where the expensive options are justified. Construction-phase costs are covered in more depth in construction site security.

FIRST YEARS OF OPERATION

Permanent cameras at the gate, substation and pads

Return the trailers, keep the cameras the EPC installed, and put analytics or monitoring on them. This is where most of the savings over a guard contract come from.

AFTER A THEFT

Close the gap the crew used

Look at the footage you already have, find where they came in and what they cut, and put a camera with person detection on that exact spot. Crews return to sites that worked for them.

If the cameras are already on the poles, the fastest way to see what your site looks like at night is to connect one stream. The solar farm security camera analytics page shows what gets flagged and what gets ignored, and the substation security cameras page covers the switchyard side. If you are weighing a monitoring contract, the full cost breakdown is in remote video monitoring cost.

Solar Farm Security Cost Questions

How much does solar farm security cost per month?

For a site that already has cameras, monthly cost runs from about $224 to $1,499 for AI analytics on 4 to 20 cameras, $200 to $6,000 for live remote monitoring at 4 to 30 cameras, $799 to $16,000 for one to four surveillance trailers, and $9,000 to $16,200 for a single overnight guard. The guard is the only option that does not scale down.

Is a security guard or remote monitoring cheaper for a solar farm?

Remote monitoring is cheaper at almost any site size. One overnight guard at $25 to $45 an hour costs $9,000 to $16,200 a month, while live remote monitoring of 12 cameras at $50 to $200 per camera is $600 to $2,400. A guard is still worth it during construction, when equipment and cable sit on open ground.

How much does it cost to add security cameras to a solar farm?

Budget roughly $250 to $600 per camera installed where power and a network drop already exist at the pole or pad, and $450 to $900 per camera where a lift, trenching or new conduit is needed. Four cameras covering the gate, substation and two inverter pads land between about $1,000 and $3,600 before software or monitoring.

Do solar farms need a fence?

Utility-scale solar sites generally do. The 2023 National Electrical Safety Code added a section for photovoltaic generating stations that calls for fencing or other adequate controlled access under Rule 110, which describes a fence of at least 7 feet, or 6 feet of fabric plus a foot of barbed wire. Counties often add their own rules, so check with your authority having jurisdiction.

What is the cheapest way to secure a solar farm at night?

If cameras are already on site, the two cheapest options cost about the same for a small site. AI analytics with alerts to your O&M team starts at $224 a month for up to six cameras billed yearly, and live remote monitoring starts near $200 a month for four. Analytics needs someone on your side to answer. Monitoring includes the human.

Does solar farm security pay for itself?

Usually, if it prevents a single theft. Solar Power World reported copper thefts at North Carolina and California solar farms in 2026 that took wiring worth hundreds of thousands of dollars, before counting repairs and lost production. A year of analytics on 12 cameras costs $8,988 billed yearly, which is a small fraction of one incident.

Price Your Site Against a Published Number

Connect the gate camera, watch a week of night alerts, and put a real monthly figure in the budget instead of a range.